Wednesday Recap

Well today did not go as planned; actually Tuesday didn’t go as planned either. Tuesday my plan was to run 5 miles and then do the Lori Harder workout 1 for the month of November.  Instead what happened was I ran 2.5 miles and did the LH WO1.  I was busy with work, and crap.

Today – the plan was to run 4 miles and go to kickboxing.  Well I only had time for my run.  My son’s wrestling schedule got changed and my husband had a meeting, which kinda screwed everything up. I am glad I got to run though.

Tomorrow I need to run 5 miles, and hopefully I get to boxing too – we will see though.

Today I was also supposed to cleanse ….yeah that went like the rest of my day.  I can’t seem to get through one.  I haven’t completed a full cleanse day in some time.  Ugh…. its so frustrating.  I am so stressed most days; I am doing great and then the stress level goes way up and my cleanse goes out the window.  I don’t know how to get through, over, around the stress.  Most of it is caused by my kids and some from work – 2 things that aren’t going anywhere.  So….. I need to figure out how to deal.  Cleanse days are so important – not just for my weight loss and ridding my body of visceral fat but its important because it is a reset button for your body.  We are exposed to so many toxins every day; from the food we ingest, to the water we drink, even in the shower!! So yeah cleanse days are kinda a big deal…  So…. I need to get out of my way; which is pretty much my issue with everything that holds me back.  There is never a situation or a person that stops me – its always me.  I do know this about myself; so I am working on it.

Ok – so tomorrow I am going to cleanse again, and I am going to make it through the day.  My hubby will be here to help with the nightmare of getting the evening stuff done – so I know that I can be successful tomorrow.  I can’t wait to come back and write about the insane amount of energy that I have and the mental clarity that I have.  I can’t wait to share it with you all!

Happy Cleansing aka Intermittent Fasting!!

Danielle aka A Fit Cookie

Advertisements

Author: AFitCookie

Christian, wife, mother, runner, avid workout-er (ha ha I made that word up), yo-yo diet survivor, business owner

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s